Close ☰
Menu ☰

Events

23rd June, 2015

The Guildhall School at the City of London Festival – full listings

Event Details

Date:
23rd June, 2015
Time:
Various
End Date:
8th July, 2015
Venue:
Various
Price:
Free

The Guildhall School has played an important part in the City of London Festival since its inaugural year, and this year continues its close collaboration as senior Guildhall musicians give free lunchtime concerts in churches across the City.

Find more information at colf.org

Tuesday 23 June, 1:05pm, St Andrew-by-the-Wardrobe
String Chamber Music

Oliver Cave, Venetia Jollands, Henry Tong, Amarins Wierdsma violin

May Dolan, Luba Tunnicliffe viola

Yoanna Prodanova cello
Oskari Hanhikoski double bass


Johanna S. Groot Bluemink Barefaced on the brier (premiere)
Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht

Wednesday 24 June, 1:05pm, St Bride’s Fleet Street
Schumann and Beethoven Trios

Violette Trio:Elena Veronesi clarinet, Ekaterina Manafova viola, Peggy Sung piano
The Morisot Trio:
Amarins Wierdsma violin, Yoanna Prodanova cello, Mihai Ritivoiu piano

Schumann Fairy Tales, Op 132
Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op 1. No. 2
William Cole Bind, Weave, Spin (premiere)

Thursday 25 June, 1:05pm, St Olave Hart Street &

Tuesday 30 June, 1:05pm, St Stephen Walbrook

Song Recital

Postgraduate singers and pianists perform a concert of 20th & 21st century repertoire curated by soprano Jane Manning in conjunction with her forthcoming book for Oxford University Press. 

Friday 26 June, 1:05pm, St Botolph-without-Bishopsgate
String Quartets

Savitri Grier, Catherine Poplyansky violin
Cara Coetzee viola
Peteris Sokolovski cello

Mozart String Quartet No.18 in A major, K.464 

Janáček String Quartet No. 1, ‘Kreutzer Sonata’

Wednesday 1 July, 1:05pm, St Lawrence Jewry
Piano Recital

Mihai Ritivoiu piano

Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17
Falla Fantasia Baetica
Liszt Au bord d’une Source
Messiaen Regard de l’esprit de joie

Thursday 2 July, 1:05pm, St James Garlickhythe
Song Recital

Vocal works performed by Guildhall School singers.

Friday 3 July, 1:05pm, St Sepulchre-without-Newgate
String Chamber Music

Venetia Jollands, Oliver Cave violin

Luba Tunnicliffe viola
Thomas Marlin cello
Julie Yuqing Ye piano

Simon Holt Two movements for string quartet
Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major, Op 81, B. 155

Monday 6 July, 10am, Silk Street Music Hall
Melvyn Tan Piano Masterclass

Tuesday 7 July, 1:05pm, St Mary-le-Bow
Schubert Octet

Oliver Cave, Amarins Wierdsma violin

Christoph Slenczka viola
Thomas Marlin cello
Siret Lust double bass
Alejandro José Villanueva Cánovas clarinet
Thomas Hickman bassoon
Jonathan Quaintrell-Evans horn

Schubert Octet in F major, D. 803

Wednesday 8 July, 1:05pm, St Giles Cripplegate
Piano Recital

Julian Clef piano

Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op 117
Scriabin Sonata No. 10
Beethoven Sonata No. 23 in F minor Op 57 ‘Appassionata’

Thursday 9 July, 1:05pm, St Vedast-alias-Foster
Song Recital

Friday 10 July, 1:05pm, St Andrew Holborn
Piano RecitalAntonina Suhanova pianoMozart Sonata in A minor K310Rachmaninoff 13 Preludes Op. 32


Refine Results

  • Select date range (from/to)

Upcoming Events

TCCE

We are really looking forward to this discussion focussing on opportunities and challenges for #student #KE practice on 7th Dec. Do join us! twitter.com/suzietcce/stat…

in association with